Plant Listings

Echinodorus berteroi

Echinodorus berteroi (Spreng.) Fassett


Common Names: Bur-head


Family: Alismataceae


Habit: Echinodorus berteroi grows as a slightly succulent herb from a basal rosette of leaves.  The leaves are ovate to rounded, parallel veined to 15 cm long and 8 cm wide with an acute leaf apex and entire margin.  The petiole often exceeds the length of the leaf blade.


The actinomorphic, perfect flowers are arranged in a branching panicle.  The calyx has 3 green, unfused sepals and the corolla has 3 white unfused petals. There are numerous stamens.  The numerous superior carpels are on an expanded receptacle.  The fruit is a ridged achene.


Habitat: Echinodorus berteroi grows in fresh water wetlands and sink holes.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Echinodorus berteroi occurs in the central and southern island groupings of the Bahamian Archipelago as well as North and Central America and the entire Caribbean region. 


Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Echinodorus berteroi is not used medicinally in The Bahamian Archipelago.


www.bnt.bs