Plant Listings

Eragrostis ciliaris

Eragrostis ciliaris (L.) R. Br.

Common Names: Fringed Love Grass

Family: Poaceae

Habit: Eragrostis ciliaris grows as an annual up to 50 cm in height when flowering. The leaves are arranged alternately to 15 cm in length (usually shorter) with at basal sheath extending along the stem that is ciliate along the margin. At the point of divergence of the leaf sheath to the leaf blade is a ciliate ligule. The leaves are parallel veined. Stems and leaves are pubescent

The zygomorphic flowers are arranged in a raceme like panicle of spikelets.  At the base of each spikelet are 2 structures called glumes. The first glume small and the second larger and pubescent. In each spikelet there are flowering structures each is subtended by 2 additional structures (lemma and palea). The lemmas are long ciliate along their keel. There are 6-11 florets each with 2 stamens and a superior ovary each with a single locule and seed.  The fruit is a caryopsis.

Habitat: Eragrostis ciliaris grows in Human Altered environments (yard, old fields). 

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Eragrostis ciliaris is NOT native to the Bahamian Archipelago. It is native to Africa, the Middle East and parts of Asia and India but has spread to North, Central and South America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Eragrostis ciliaris is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs