Plant Listings

Eugenia uniflora

Eugenia uniflora L.

Common Names: Surinam Cherry

Family: Myrtaceae

Habit: Eugenia uniflora grows as a large shrub to small tree up to 7 meters in height. The leaves are arranged oppositely, to 7 cm in length, ovate, with an acuminate leaf apex and an entire margin. The abaxial surface has translucent dots.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in short terminal or axillary racemes. The calyx has 4 green unfused sepals.  The corolla has 4 white, unfused petals.  There are numerous white stamens.  The ovary is inferior with 2 locules and numerous seeds.  The fruit is a ridged red berry at maturity.

Habitat: Eugenia uniflora grows in Human Altered environments (yards, gardens, farms). 

Distribution: Eugenia uniflora is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but is grown on many islands. It is native to South America but is grown throughout the Caribbean region and many other tropical and subtropical areas.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Eugenia uniflora is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

It is grown for its flavorful and tasty fruits.

www.bnt.bs