Plant Listings

Euphorbia graminea

Euphorbia graminea Jacq.

Common Names: Diamond Frost

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Habit: Euphorbia graminea grows as a glabrous, annual herb up to 1 m in height. The leaves are arranged oppositely, up to 4 cm in length, elliptic to ovate, with an entire leaf margin and an acuminate leaf apex. At the base of the petiole are short lived stipules.  The vegetation is can be purplish red.

The incomplete, imperfect, monoecious, actinomorphic, are arranged in pubescent cyathia at branch tips. There are 5 white paperous glands on the edge of the cyathia. There is no calyx or corolla. Staminate flowers are reduced to a single stamen.  Carpellate flowers are reduced to a single superior carpel, each with 3 locules and numerous seeds.  The glabrous fruit is a ridged capsule at maturity that splits along 3 suture lines.

Habitat: Euphorbia graminea grows in Human Altered environments (yards, abandoned fields, nurseries).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Euphorbia graminea is NOT native to the Bahamian Archipelago but has naturalized in the northern islands. It is native to the Caribbean region, Mexico, Central and South America. It has moved into the southern United States

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Euphorbia graminea is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

It has been used in the horticultural trade.

All parts of the species are extremely toxic and should not be ingested!!

www.bnt.bs