Plant Listings

Evolvulus squamosus

Evolvulus squamosus Britt.

Common Names: Broom Bush

Family: Convolvulaceae

Habit: Evolvulus squamosus grows as a perennial shrub that is covered with sparse pubescence. The sessile, lanceolate, leaves are arranged alternately and to 3 mm in length with an acute leaf apex.  The stems are photosynthetic.

The sessile, complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are solitary.  The calyx has 5 unfused oblong sepals.  The corolla has 5 fused, salverform, petals that are white and to 0.5 cm in length. There are 5 unfused stamens. The ovary is superior with 2 locules and numerous seeds.  The fruit is a capsule at maturity.

Habitat:
Evolvulus squamosus grows exposed limestone Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Shrublands (scrub coppice).

Distribution: Evolvulus squamosus occurs on all island groupings in the Lucayan Archipelago as well as the Cayman and Virgin Islands.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Evolvulus squamosus is used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago to treat colds and flu and circulatory problems (Jaundice).

www.bnt.bs