Plant Listings

Foeniculum vulgare

Foeniculum vulgare Mill.

Common Names: Fennel

Family: Apiaceae

Habit: Foeniculum vulgare grows as a perennial herb to 1.5 m in height.  The pinnately compound leaves to 30 cm in length and 40 cm wide, ovate to triangular and ultimately filiform. The base is swollen and inflated.

The incomplete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in compound umbels. The calyx reduced to small bracts.  The corolla has 5 unfused yellow petals. There are 5 unfused stamens.  The inferior ovaries have 2 locules each with a single seed.  The fruit is a flattened, ridged, brown samara at maturity with wings along the edges.

Habitat: Foeniculum vulgare grows in Human Altered environments (yards, farms, waste areas).

Distribution: Foeniculum vulgare is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but occurs on many of the islands.  It is native to north Africa, Europe, the Middle east, and western Asia. It is now widespread globally.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Foeniculum vulgare is not used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

It is used as a spice for cooking.

www.bnt.bs