Plant Listings

Gyminda latifolia

Gyminda latifolia (Sw.) Urb.

Common Names: False Boxwood, Walla Berry, West Indian False Box

Family: Celestraceae

Habit: Gyminda latifolia grows as a large shrub to small tree up to 20 m in height with a trunk to 30 cm in diameter. The bark is greyish red with the bark peeling off in strips.  Young stems have ridges creating a 4-angled appearance. The coriacous leaves are arranged oppositely, up 6 cm in length, oblong to obovate, revolute with a crenate leaf margin toward the apex and a rounded leaf apex. The leaves are dark green at maturity.

Gyminda latifolia is dioecious. The flowers occur in clusters along the stem and from leaf axils.  The calyx has 4 greenish unfused sepals.  The corolla has 4 whitish unfused petals.  The staminate flowers have 4 stamens and a non-functional carpel. The carpellate flowers has 4 staminodes and the ovary is superior with 2 locules.  The fruit is a drupe that is dark blue-black at maturity.

Habitat: Gyminda latifolia grows in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formations – Woodland/Shrublands (Scrublands).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Gyminda latifolia is found throughout the island groupings of the Bahamian Archipelago, the Caribbean region, Florida, and Mexico.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Gyminda latifolia is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs