Plant Listings

Haematoxylum campechianum

Haematoxylum campechianum L.

Common Names: Logwood

Family: Fabaceae

Habit: Haematoxylum campechianum grows as a tree/shrub to 10 meters in height and 50 centimeters in diameter, branches often spiny. The even pinnately compound leaves are arranged alternately, to 7 centimeters in length, with the 2-4 leaflets each to 2 centimeters in length, ovate to oblong to obovate, with a rounded/retuse leaf apex and an entire margin.

The slightly zygomorphic, perfect, complete flowers are arranged in dense axillary racemes. The calyx has 5 reddish purple, reflexed sepals. The corolla has 5 yellow petals. There are 10 tomentose stamens. The perianth and the androecium are fused at their base forming a shallow hypanthium. The ovary is superior with a single locule. The fruit is a brown 2-3 seeded legume at maturity.

Habitat:
Haematoxylum campechianum in Human Altered environments such as old fields, homesteads, roadsides often in areas that are ephemeral fresh water wetlands.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Haematoxylum campechianum is native to Central America and occurs throughout the Bahamian Archipelago, the Caribbean, and Florida as a Non-Native Invasive.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Haematoxylum campechianum is used medicinally in the Bahamas to treat circulatory issues and in strengthening teas.

It has been traditionally used to make dyes for textiles and microscopy. A blue dye can be extracted from the heart wood.
www.bnt.bs