Plant Listings

Ipomoea indica

Common Names: Morning Glory

Family: Convolvulaceae

Habit: Ipomoea indica grows as an herbaceous perennial vine that becomes woody at its base.  The leaves are arranged alternately to 10 cm in length, ovate (often with 3 lobes), with a cordate leaf base. The leaf margins are entire and there is an acuminate leaf apex.

The actinomorphic flowers are arranged cymes or are solitary. The inflorescences typically have a white pubescence.  The calyx has 5 unfused green sepals.  The corolla has 5 fused purple blue petals forming a funnelform tube. There are 5 stamens fused to the throat of the corolla tube and at the point of attachment are numerous hairs.  The ovary is superior with 3 locules and numerous seeds.  The fruit is a capsule at maturity.

Habitat: Ipomoea indica grows in human disturbed habitats (abandoned fields, dumps, edges of yards/roadsides)

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Ipomoea indica occurs on the central and northern island groupings in the Bahamian Archipelago.  It is also distributed through out the tropical and subtropical areas of the world.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Ipomoea indica is not used medicinally in the Bahamas.


www.bnt.bs