Plant Listings

Merremia dissecta

Common Names: Noyau Vine, Cut-leaf Morning Glory

Family: Convolvulaceae

Habit: Merremia dissecta grows as a perennial herbaceous vine that is covered with sparse pubescence. The leaves are arranged alternately and to 10 cm in length. The leaf blade is palmate with 7-9 lobes.  The lobe margins are sinuate to dentate with an acuminate apex.

The actinomorphic flowers are solitary, though occasionally in cymes.  The calyx has 5 unfused oblong sepals.  The salverform corolla has 5 fused  petals that are white with a red center. There are 5 stamens fused to the throat of the corolla tube.  The ovary is superior with 2 locules and numerous seeds.  The fruit is a capsule at maturity. Subtending the fruit are the sepals that become dry and woody.

Habitat: Merremia dissecta grows in human disturbed habitats (roadsides, abandoned fields, dumps).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Merremia dissecta occurs on all island groupings in the Bahamian Archipelago as well as Florida, the Caribbean Region and Central and South America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Merremia dissecta is not used medicinally in the Bahamas.


www.bnt.bs