Plant Listings

Myrsine cubana

Myrsine cubana A. DC.

Synonym: Myrsine floridana A. DC

Common Names: Colicwood

Family:  Primulaceae

Habit: Myrsine cubana grows as a glabrous shrub to small tree up to 6 meters in height.  The leaves are arranged alternately, oblong to oblanceolate, slightly fleshy, up to 10 cm long (typically shorter), with a rounded leaf apex and an entire margin.

Myrsine cubana is monoecious. The incomplete, imperfect, actinomorphic flowers occur in clusters along the stems. The calyx has 5 unfused, green sepals occurring as triangular lobes.  The corolla has 5 fused, white/green, glandular petals.  In staminate flowers there are stamens fused to the petals and 5 staminodes and a nonfunctional carpel.  In carpellate flowers there are 5 staminodes and a superior ovary with 1 locule and ovule. The ovary is superior with 1 locule and many ovules.  The fruit is a black drupe at maturity.

Habitat: Myrsine cubana grows in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation- Forest/Shrubland (coppice and savannas) and Pine Woodlands.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Myrsine cubana occurs on the northern island groupings in the Bahamian Archipelago, the Greater Antilles, southern Mexico, and Central America as well as Florida.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Myrsine cubana is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs