Plant Listings

Rhynchospora floridensis

Rhynchospora floridensis (Britt.) H. Pfeiffer

Former Name: Dichromena floridensis

Common Name(s): White Top, White-headed Rush

Family: Cyperaceae

Habit: Rhynhcospora floridensis grows as a clumping herb to 40 centimeters in height (typically 15-20 centimeters). The leaves are arranged alternately, parallel veined, to 15 cm in length on a triangular shaped stem.

The actinomorphic, perfect, incomplete flowers are arranged in spikelets grouped together in a short rachis forming a head like structure on a scape. Each spikelet is subtended by a large showy white bract. The individual flowers are subtended by 1 scale. The lower flowers in each spikelet are infertile. There is no calyx or corolla. There are 3 stamens. The ovary is superior with a single locule. The fruit is a dark achene at maturity.

Habitat: Rhynchospora floridensis grows along the edges of fresh water wetlands, in Sabal palmetto woodlands, Pine Woodlands and Mangrove areas that are only slightly brackish,

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Rhynchospora floridensis on all island groupings in the Bahamian Archipelago, Caribbean, Florida, Mexico and Central America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Rhynchospora floridensis is not used medicinally in the Bahamas.
www.bnt.bs