Plant Listings

Tillandsia circinnata

Common Names: Silvery Wild Pine

Family: Bromeliaceace

Habit: Tillandsia circinnata grows without discernible stems.  The leaves are thickened, covered with brownish grey scales, strongly recurved, with an entire margin and acuminate leaf apex, to 20 cm in length. The leaves do not exceed the length of the inflorescence, and the outer leaves often do not have blades (only leaf sheaths). The leaf bases are ovate with enlarged leaf sheaths forming dense, tight pseudobulbs to 12 cm in length.

The actinomorphic flowers are arranged in a spike, each subtended by a bract. The pink bracts are linear to ovate with an acute or apiculate apex and exceed the length of the calyx. There are 3 green unfused sepals in the calyx.  There are 3 pinkish purple petals in the corolla.  There are 6 stamens that are longer than the petals.  The ovary is superior with 3 locules and numerous seeds.  Both stamens and style are exerted from the flower. The fruit is a capsule. Each seed has a tuft of hair to assist in dispersal.

T. circinnata grows in clumps or 2 - 12 pseudobulbs.

Habitat: Tillandsia circinnata grow on shrubs and trees in wetlands and Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Shrublands (scrublands).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Tillandsia circinnata occurs on all island groups within the Bahamian Archipelago, Florida the entire Caribbean region and Mexico.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Tillandsia circinnata has no known medicinal use in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs