Plant Listings

Waltheria indica

Common Names: Sleepy Morning

Family: Sterculiaceae

Habit: Waltheria indica grows as an herbaceous perennial to 2 meters in height. The leaves are arranged alternately, to 8 cm in length, ovate to oblong, with a serrate leaf margin and obtuse leaf apex.  The entire plant surface is covered with stellate tomentose hairs giving the leaves a grayish-green appearance.

The actinomorphic flowers are arranged in dense axillary and terminal racemes with each flower subtended by a bract.  The calyx has 5 fused, green sepals.  The corolla has 5 unfused yellow petals.  There are 5 stamens fused at their base.  The ovary is superior with a single locule and numerous seeds.  The fruit is a follicle at maturity.

Habitat: Waltheria indica grows in human-disturbed habitats (fields, yards, roadsides) in a sand substrate.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Waltheria indica occurs on all island groupings within the Bahamian Archipelago.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage Waltheria indica is not used medicinally in the Bahamas. It is used elsewhere in Caribbean for treating colds as well as a soothing drink.


www.bnt.bs