Elaeodendron xylocarpum

Elaeodendron xylocarpum (Vent) DC.

Synonym: Cassine xylocarpa

Common Names: Olive Wood

Family: Celestraceae

Habit: Elaeodendron xylocarpum grows as a large shrub to small tree up to 17 m in height with a trunk to 30 cm in diameter with smooth gray bark. Young stems have ridges creating an angled appearance. The leaves are arranged alternately, up 16 cm in length, obovate to elliptic, with a revolute to crenulate leaf margin and a rounded to acute leaf apex. The leaves are pale green at maturity. There are two grey deciduous stipules at the petiole base.

Elaeodendron xylocarpum is dioecious. The flowers occur in clusters along the stem and from leaf axils.  The calyx has 5 greenish unfused sepals.  The corolla has 5 whitish unfused petals.  The staminate flowers have 5 stamens and a nonfunctional carpel. The carpellate flowers have 5 petal-like staminodes and the ovary is superior with 3 locules.  The fruit is a drupe or few seeded berry that is yellow/white at maturity.

Habitat: Elaeodendron xylocarpum grows in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formations – Woodland/Shrublands (Scrublands) often near wetlands.

Distribution: Elaeodendron xylocarum is found throughout the Lucayan Archipelago and the Greater Antilles.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Elaeodendron xylocarpum has no known medicinal uses in the Bahamas.